A night of achievement for Tollbar Academy students

Profile image for elsawill

By elsawill | Sunday, November 20, 2011, 18:06

Tollbar Academy, near Cleethorpes, held its presentation evening last night at the Grimsby Auditorium.

"A night like this makes all of our hard work worth while. It shows us that our work is recognised by the people we look up to."   These were the words of Year 11 student Sarah Makey (15) who won the Achievement in French Award for Year 10 at last night's Tollbar Academy Presentation Evening, held at Grimsby Auditorium.

Sarah was one of almost 200 award winners who were accompanied by friends and family and watched by their teachers as they collected their awards at the annual ceremony, which recognises achievement in the previous academic year.

Sarah's father Stuart said: "I am very proud of her. I was a pupil at Tollbar and she is carrying on the family tradition. She is a great all-round achiever and she is doing so well here."

This year's event included a new award, The Chief Executive's Special Award, which was presented by the Chief Executive of Tollbar Academy, Mr David Hampson, to former Year 11 student Will Dainty (16).

Mr Hampson described Will as a young man who struggled academically when he first came to Tollbar, but with support had turned his life around.

"Will was a Band One student who was seen by me on a number of occasions for his behaviour," he added. " However, with support in literacy and numeracy, his confidence increased and he responded well, and last summer he went on to achieve five plus GCSEs at Grade C, including English and Maths. This was a great achievement, and Will has grown into a mature and respectful young man."

Will, who is now studying Mechanical Engineering at Grimsby Institute, said: "Mr Hampson's description of me was spot on. I did struggle academically and I did misbehave. But the extra lessons helped me to turn my life around and gave me the confidence I needed to get those GCSEs. I am so proud of myself tonight and I want to say a big thank you to all of the teachers at Tollbar, who have helped me to get to where I am now. This award is just great."

Year 8 student Samhitha Alavala (13) won two awards. The first was the Barclays Cup for Most Improved Student in Year 7, and the second was the Val Savage Cup for Year 7 Art. Accompanied by her parents, Sirisha and Sairam Alavala and her brother Sampath (6) she said: " I am really happy tonight. I did get a place at Grammar School but I chose to come to Tollbar and I am so pleased that I did."

Mum Sirisha added: "We are very proud of  Samhitha. She wanted to come to Tollbar and she is doing so well."

Year 11 student Joe Schofield (15) won the Endeavour Award for Science in Year 10. "This is such great thing for the school to do. These awards make us all feel good about the work we put in and I am having a great time tonight," he said. "I had no idea I had won this."

Molly Mann (15), who was accompanied by her parents Richard and Trudie Mann, won the Endeavour Award for Textiles in Year 10 and the Achievement Award for Art and Design. "I am so happy," she said.

Mum Trudie added: "We are so proud of her and of Tollbar Academy. Molly is doing so well in subjects that she really enjoys studying and that is thanks to the teachers here at Tollbar."

Tollbar Academy Principal Steve Moon told the audience that the Academy remains in the top 3% of schools nationally. He thanked students, parents, carers and governors for their support, and added: "For all this success, we can never stand still, and we continue to work hard to achieve more in the future."

Chair of Governors Philip Bond said the students should feel privileged to be standing on a stage where some of the top performers in the world have stood. "Let's hope that one day they might be privileged to be standing on the stage where Tollbar Academy students have been," he told them.

Guest speaker John West-Burnham, who works as an independent teacher, writer and consultant in leadership development and is also Professor of Educational Leadership at St Mary's University College, Twickenham, told the students: "Your consistent focus is cause for celebration. Schools in this country are performing better and better, which is a remarkable tribute to Academies such as this, to your students, their parents and carers and every single member of staff."

Throughout the evening there were amazing performances by Tollbar students during a series of interludes.They included a haunting rendition of The Blower's Daughter by Damien Rice sung by Charlotte Adams, and a sensational ballet performance by Inter -House Dance Competition Winner Sophie Merrison, who performed a ballet solo to the music 'Dream.'

See more pictures in our gallery

SUBJECT PRIZES

ACHIEVEMENT IN YEAR 10

MOLLY MANN

ART & DESIGN

LUKE SWALLOW

BUSINESS STUDIES

ICT

SCIENCE

LUCY BRYDON

BUSINESS STUDIES

KIERAN MERIGO

CITIZENSHIP

JOSEPH HEINZMAN

DOUBLE LANGUAGES

DASSIA BENEFER

ENGLISH

ALISTAIR EACHUS

ENGLISH

HESTER POMFRET

ENGLISH

ICT

TEXTILES

SARAH MAKEY

FRENCH

CHARLIE TOWL

GEOGRAPHY

TAYLOR CUTHBERTSON

HISTORY

JESSICA BRIGGS

LEISURE & TOURISM

ELOISE CRUMP

MATHEMATICS

ADAM CRAVEN

MATHEMATICS

ADAM SHEPPARD

MATHEMATICS

BETHANY MAIR-RAMSDEN

PERFORMING ARTS

DEVON YOUNG

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

SARAH BARBER

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION

MAEGAN JENKINS

RESISTANT MATERIALS

LUKE BURNETT

SCIENCE

SANJANA HOSSAIN

SCIENCE

ESTEVAN FORERO

SPANISH

BETHANY COLEMAN

WIDER KEY SKILLS

ACHIEVEMENT

SHIELD WINNERS

MOLLY MANN

ART & DESIGN

LUCY BRYDON

BUSINESS STUDIES

BETHANY COLEMAN

CITIZENSHIP

JOSEPH HEINZMAN

DOUBLE LANGUAGES

DASSIA BENEFER

ENGLISH

CHARLIE TOWL

HUMANITIES

LUKE SWALLOW

ICT

JESICCA BRIGGS

LEISURE & TOURISM

ELOISE CRUMP

MATHEMATICS

SARAH MAKEY

MODERN LANGUAGES

BETHANY MAIR-RAMSDEN

PERFORMING ARTS

DEVON YOUNG

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

LUKE BURNETT

SCIENCE

HESTER POMFRET

TECHNOLOGY

SUBJECT PRIZES

ENDEAVOUR IN YEAR 10

SHANI-LEIGH FYTCHE

ART & DESIGN

MEGAN SERGENT

BUSINESS STUDIES

AIDEN KING

BUSINESS STUDIES

JASMIN WEIGHTMAN

CITIZENSHIP

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION

ADRIAN MERCER

ENGLISH

JACK NORMAN

ENGLISH

LAUREN JUDGE

ENGLISH

GEMMA HOLLINGSWORTH

FRENCH

SANJANA HOSSAIN

GEOGRAPHY

MATHEMATICS

AMY GEORGE

HISTORY

DASSIA BENEFER

ICT

SOPHIE-ROSE GILLIES

ICT

MELISSA BROWNE

LEISURE & TOURISM

JACK BOOTH

MATHEMATICS

ASHLEY DONOVAN

MATHEMATICS

LAUREN MARTIN

PERFORMING ARTS

PETER LOVE

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

KANE KEYWORTH

RESISTANT MATERIALS

JOE SCHOFIELD

SCIENCE

AMY ANDERSON

SCIENCE

MARCUS WINCHESTER

SCIENCE

ANDREW PULLEN

SPANISH

MOLLY MANN

TEXTILES

JASMINE PATTINSON

WIDER KEY SKILLS

ENDEAVOUR

SHIELD WINNERS

SHANI-LEIGH FYTCHE

ART & DESIGN

AIDEN KING

BUSINESS STUDIES

JASMIN WEIGHTMAN

CITIZENSHIP

HUMANITIES

ADRIAN MERCER

ENGLISH

DASSIA BENEFER

ICT

MELISSA BROWNE

LEISURE & TOURISM

SANJANA HOSSAIN

MATHEMATICS

ANDREW PULLEN

MODERN LANGUAGES

LAUREN MARTIN

PERFORMING ARTS

PETER LOVE

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

JOE SCHOFIELD

SCIENCE

MOLLY MANN

TECHNOLOGY

MUSIC PRIZES

BRASS

JACK BOOTH

STRINGS

MADDIE SMITH

VOCAL

MARTHA EACHUS

WOODWIND

ABBIE ROGERS

INTER-HOUSE OVERALL CHAMPIONS CUP

WINNERS

CYGNUS HOUSE

TAYLOR CUTHBERTSON

BEST GCSE RESULTS 2011

ELEANOR MILES

LAURA WILLEY

HEEMA DEPALA

JESSICA-MAY LAKE

ELEANOR THOMPSON

SERENA ROBINSON

DANIELLE WALLACE

LAUREN SYKES-DRINKELL

KATIE ALLEN

BRITTANY PLUNKETT

KATHRYN QUEEN

CHARLOTTE PROCTOR

SOPHIE BARKER

JEMMA CARDY

THOMAS CRUMP

CHARLOTTE FREYNE

ZAK GIFFORD

WILLIAM HORN

NATHAN COOPER

CHLOE HOWELL

HOLLY-JO MORK

BETHANY SMITH

JOEL RUSSELL

BRITTANY TILLING

ADAM SHORE

DAVID LAWRENCE-AYRES

SARAH GIBSON

ELEANOR HOUGH

FRANCESCA STANFORD

AIDAN MARFLEET

AMELIA BLAKE

LUCY CHAPMAN

SARAH HOPPER

MOLLY CUTLER

CLAIRE FOWLER

JADE MILNER

CHARLIE WEBB

JOSHUA STENNETT

LAUREN BRAIN

KIRSTY HUDSON

HANNAH HOLDEN

MICHAELA MANN

LAURA SWEENEY

ELLIE OSBORNE

KATIE SMITH

LILY COCKERILL

REBECCA PYKETT

EMMA-LOUISE CLARK

CHRISTOPHER TAYLOR

EVE WHITEHEAD

XANTYA-KYRENA ASHTON

MICHAEL GREEN

RYAN GEORGE

ASH BALCOMBE

SHIRELLE TRUE

CHLOE BECKETT

CHLOE SNOWDEN

JAIME NORVAL

BEST VALUE-ADDED

GCSE PERFORMANCE 2011

SAM DONALD

LUCY HICKS

JAIME NORVAL

XANTYA-KYRENA ASHTON

LAUREN HARDY

SHAUN CADDEN

SAMUEL HILL

LAURA BENSLEY

SHEHAN FERNANDO

BETHANY JACKSON

BETHANY GIBBS

ZAK GIFFORD

CHLOE BEECHAM

RAJAB KADIR

NICOLA RYAN

SOPHIE HILL

KIERAN BROMLEY

MEGAN CRABTREE

LAURA LOUNDS

REECE GIBBS

CHELSEA TYLER

ROBERT WHYTE

SOPHIE BETT

BRITTANY PLUNKETT

CARLY JACKSON

HOLLIE CALLENDER

HARRIET BARBER

ABI POCKLINGTON

JOSHUA SCOTT

CHRISTIAN PLASKITT

ACADEMY TROPHY WINNERS

LUCY LAMMING

PRINCIPAL'S SHIELD

(Year 7 Achievement)

MOLLY BURDETT

MARGARET MATHEWS CUP

(Year 8 Achievement)

MATTHEW RUSSELL

GOVERNORS' AWARD

(Year 9 Achievement)

SARAH BARBER

THE PRINCIPAL'S CUP

(Year 10 Achievement)

ELEANOR MILES

PHILIP BOND TROPHY

(Best GCSE Results)

SAM DONALD

JEFFERSON TROPHY

(Best Value-Added GCSE Results)

SAMHITHA ALAVALA

BARCLAYS CUP

(Year 7 Most Improved Student)

SAMHITHA ALAVALA

VAL SAVAGE CUP (GIRLS)

(Year 7 Art)

MATTHEW JOHNSON

VAL SAVAGE CUP (BOYS)

(Year 7 Art)

WILLIAM DAINTY

BENNETT TROPHY

(Success Over Adversity)

NICOLE ELLERBY

TOLLBAR CUP

(Year 8 Most Improved Student)

WILLIAM POMFRET

ALAINA TAYLOR MEMORIAL AWARD

(Percussion)

LAWRENCE COTTINGHAM

GILES TAYLOR CUP

(Progress in the Concert Band)

SAM BENTERMAN-SNELL

PRINCIPAL'S AWARD FOR ENTERPRISE

(Most Enterprising Student)

GEORGE BURKITT

SPECIAL AWARD

(5 Years 100% Attendance)

KIRSTY HUDSON

SPECIAL AWARD

(5 Years 100% Attendance and Punctuality)

TO BE AWARDED

ON THE NIGHT

CHIEF EXECUTIVE'S SPECIAL AWARD

ACADEMY TEAM ACHIEVEMENTS

BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE

YOUNG ENTERPRISE SALES EVENTS COMPETITIONS

VISION – BEST PRODUCT

LEWIS LOFTS

VISION – BEST SALES TEAM

ALEX MATTHEWS

NATIONAL YOUNG ENTERPRISE SPECIAL AWARD

YOUNG ENTERPRISE CENTRE

OF EXCELLENCE AWARD

SAM BENTERMAN-SNELL

DISTRICT OLYMPIC ENTERPRISE CHALLENGE

BEST LOGO DESIGN

HANNAH VINSON

MATHEMATICS

LINDSEY OIL REFINERY MATHS CHALLENGE

YEAR 8 CHAMPIONS

MOLLY BURDETT

OVERALL CHAMPIONS

ELIZABETH HAVERCROFT

PHYSICAL EDUCATION AWARDS

OUTDOOR ATHLETICS

YEAR 7 BOYS

REYNOLDS CUP

TOM PULLAN

YEAR 10 GIRLS

DEREK BRIGGS SHIELD

ELIZABETH LAKE

OVERALL BOYS

THE CLOVER DAIRIES SHIELD

CHRIS McDONOUGH

INDOOR ATHLETICS

YEAR 8 GIRLS

G & D CHAMPIONS

CASEY BARBER

YEAR 8 BOYS

G & D CHAMPIONS

ALEX LOUGHBOROUGH

YEAR 9 GIRLS

G & D CHAMPIONS

DANIELLA WHITWORTH

YEAR 10 GIRLS

G & D CHAMPIONS

HOLLY CLAYTON

OVERALL G & D CHAMPIONS

ELIZABETH LAKE &

CHRIS McDONOUGH

BADMINTON

KEY STAGE 3 BOYS

G & D CHAMPIONS

JOSH TILLING

KEY STAGE 3 GIRLS

G & D CHAMPIONS

CHARLOTTE RYCROFT

KEY STAGE 4 BOYS

G & D CHAMPIONS

TOM MACHON

KEY STAGE 4 GIRLS

G & D CHAMPIONS

JESSICA PORTAS

CRICKET

U-15 – KEY STAGE 4

CVL WINNERS CRICKET

SAM WILLETT

DANCE

GRIMSBY & DISTRICT SCHOOLS DANCE FESTIVAL 2011 WINNERS

KENNEDY GARDINER

DODGEBALL

KEY STAGE 3 GIRLS

G & D WINNERS

CASEY BARBER

KEY STAGE 4 GIRLS

G & D WINNERS

LAUREN BAUMBER

KEY STAGE 4 BOYS

G & D WINNERS

WILLIAM BIRTWHISTLE

FOOTBALL

YEAR 8 BOYS

COUNTY CUP WINNERS

CHARLES STEWART

YEAR 8 BOYS

G & D CHAMPIONS

STEVEN FAWCETT

YEAR 8 BOYS

BOBBY TANDA TROPHY

ADAM THOMAS

YEAR 9 BOYS

GX 5-A-SIDE WINNERS

SAM WILLETT

YEAR 10 BOYS

G & D CHAMPIONS

ALEX GARNER

SWIMMING

YEAR 7 GIRLS

NANCY EASTON TROPHY

MICHAELA STANFORD

YEAR 8 BOYS

RONALD ARKLE TROPHY

ALEX LOUGHBOROUGH

YEAR 8 GIRLS

HEATHER SHAW MEMORIAL TROPHY

LAURA SAXBY

YEAR 9 BOYS

CROWDER CUP

OLIVER WEBSTER

YEAR 10/11 BOYS

ERNEST KIRMAN TROPHY

KIERAN WRESSELL

YEAR 10/11 GIRLS

THE NEW TITAN TROPHY

LAUREN ALLEN

OVERALL BOYS

GRIMSBY BOROUGH POLICE TROPHY

ALEX GARNER

OVERALL GIRLS

JANET DANN MEMORIAL TROPHY

LAUREN ALLEN

OVERALL BOYS & GIRLS

GRIMSBY EVENING TELEGRAPH CHALLENGE SHIELD

JOSHUA FARRELL &

DASSIA BENEFER

TENNIS

U-13 BOYS G & D CHAMPIONS

THOMAS AVIS

U-13 BOYS CVL WINNERS

CHARLES STEWART

U-15 BOYS G & D CHAMPIONS

MICHAEL AVIS

U-15 BOYS CVL WINNERS

JAMES VINSON

U-15 GIRLS G & D CHAMPIONS

LAUREN BAUMBER

U15 – GIRLS CVL WINNERS

INDIA CLYBURN

 

      

Comments

       
max 4000 characters
        
   

Latest Stories in Cleethorpes

       
      

Local Vouchers

       
  • "Landlords: Do You Need A Tenant"

    Mayfair Estate Agents (Grimsby) Ltd

    Urgently seeking Two(2) - Four (4) bedroom properties for our LENGTHY list of possible and suitable tenants with the lowest fees in town and excellent turn around rate for sourcing and managing.

    Terms: Terms and Conditions Apply
    Visit us on Facebook
    www.mayfairletting.co.uk

    Contact: 01472 355553

    Valid until: Friday, August 29 2014

     
  • Affordable PLUMBING repairs with no call out charge & Bathroom renovation specialist 01472802326

    Apple Plumbing Services

    Apple Plumbing specialise in Bathroom renovations for any budget, from a simple low cost bathroom makeover to full renovation such as converting bathrooms into shower rooms from start to finish

    Terms: Bathroom suite supplied & fitted from only £490. Tiling, cladding & wall panelling at additional cost

    Contact: 01472 802326

    Valid until: Thursday, September 18 2014

     
  • ***FREE OVEN CLEAN***

    Stark Contrast Cleaning

    When booking a 2hr clean(£20)

    Terms: When booking a 2hr clean(£20). Please quote "Telegraph Voucher" when calling.

    Contact: 01472 806942

    Valid until: Sunday, August 31 2014

     
   

Search for...

       
        
Min price is bigger than Max price
        
Min price is bigger than Max price
        
Min rent is bigger than Max rent